Loading...

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how David Wood Foods uses and protects any information that you give David Wood Foods when you use this website. David Wood Foods is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. David Wood Foods may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.


What information we need

David Wood Foods will be the controller of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data, which includes your name, e mail address and telephone number.


Job Applications

David Wood Foods will be the data controller for the information you provide during the recruitment process unless otherwise stated. If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information please contact us at info@davidwoodfoods.com

All of the information you provide during the process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with any third parties for marketing purposes or store any of your information outside of the European Economic Area. The information you provide will be held securely by us and our data processors whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment.  We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for.


We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary and confirm that it will not be retained after the role has been successfully filled (unless you consent for us to keep your information on file).

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs, and in particular for the following reasons: 1)  We may use the information to improve our products and service. 2) We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. 3) From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.  If you have given us consent to do so we may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Your information is not shared with any third party and we will remove your data at any time if you contact us and withdraw your consent.


Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: 1) Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you consent to the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes. 2) If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@davidwoodfoods.com who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).